Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Traits, Best & Worst

Submitted my leave application last week and here I am at home, surrounded with laundry and dust to clean...... Yes!! I love it! I've so much housework to do and by 11:30 am, I've gulped down two cups of coffee.. hee heee... That was so satisfying. Sue me sister!

Watched the movie Morning Glory two nights ago with darling hubby but I just had to see it again this morning. I got out of the shower by 7:30 am, put on my most comfortable gray-T then prepared some scrambled eggs with cheese and hot Nescafe for myself. An entertaining movie with your favorite breakfast is just what you need to start the day, if you're not at the office :D



I was smiling to myself watching scene after scene in the movie that reminded me of..., ME! Wohh..! Kinda like a little slap on my face. A good slap actually. Becky (the main character) carried two huge handbags, like I do. She talks like a speeding train (and didn't realize that not everyone can keep up with her speed, and couldn't stop!), like I do. She literally had her BlackBerry glued to her palm, like I do, and when it's not in her hand, her BlackBerry flies in the air when she tried to answer a call, yeah.. I do that too! And her hair.. Oh my blog! When I saw her hair, what automatically came to my mind was, 'big mess'. And I remembered I did meet someone with the similar look... couldn't recall at first but after about 10 seconds, *thoooengggg!! light bulb on my head* accompanied with two big stunned eyes and opened mouth...! Yup, that person was, myself. MYSELF. Oh dear, 'I look' chaotic. Watching the movie was like looking into a mirror. 

But it was very entertaining, I loved it! That's why I decided to watch it again this morning. Entertaining, and definitely inspiring. It reminds you that you should not ever give up in whatever that you try to achieve. I've always imagined that a (woman) leader is someone somewhat composed and elegant. Well, Becky wasn't. She's very aggressive and persistent, and she talks too much (ehemmmm.. like I do). Especially in her line of work, speed, punctuality and multitasking are the traits she must master. I can really relate to that... No choice, if I'm 'slow',I might as well resign.

You know, a leader with the best traits won't be able to achieve his/her KPI (key performance index) all by himself/herself. It takes the whole team to make "IT" happen. I think you've experienced being served by an annoying service counter staff, haven't you? Everyone has. But not everyone knows a Vice President to a giant organization, which I do, and he happens to be a relative. We'd get to see him and his family only once a year, when he's on his Hari Raya holidays. He had said that it's not always easy trying to get his leaves approved as he has tonnes of work load and meetings to attend, the whole year! I know he works really hard for the organization, and working till late at night every night is nothing. 

While he's basically working like a dog thinking how to generate more income and higher sales and build better PR for the giant company, a lousy pretty-but-bitchy counter staff spoiled the whole company's reputation by being rude & egotistical. The sad thing is, he does not know this is happening. Hmmm... I'm guessing he knows, I'm sure he receives loads of complaints.

This does not happen in one company alone. I've met these kind (rude & egotistical) of employees, they showed off their snobbishness & stuck-up attitude IN the company's uniform! Those are the worst traits any employee should have. They thought they were 'wearing' a big name (so they thought) on their boobs they expect only people to listen to them, that other people's opinions are shit to them. So proud they didn't realize that people were actually giving negative comments behind their back. Thus, giving a very bad impression on the company they are so proud of representing. If they go on with the unfriendly attitude, no one would ever want to work with them in the future. Donkeys, out of my sight please!

Oh well, I could only wish them the best. Hopefully the public who witnessed their stuck-up attitudes can forget what happened, for the sake of the company their working for, and their hardworking boss. 

Borneo Post 21.3.2011

Ahhh.... yes. My Sunday event, alhamdulillah, it was a success and I am so glad it's over. That was a big one. I did say I didn't want to do multi events in one day but that's exactly what I did last Sunday. Three competitions in one day! Urrmm... no more please. 

It's so not good for my digestion and health. I only managed a very small breakfast (half cup of Nescafe plus three pieces of Jacob's crackers) at 6:30am, then, only had two sampling servings of cold Milo, half a liter of bottled orange juice and half a can of 100Plus the whole day till evening. Only had time for my lunch/dinner at 5:30pm, after the event. I had a special bowl of my favorite Laksa Penang. That was good, all fish & no oil :)

I know, I can't keep doing that to my body. Must slot time to have proper food next time, I promise.


The best thing about this particular event was, my darling hubby was there too on behalf of his company. They sponsored the grand prize for top winners. Funny.. I couldn't layan him when he needed me, as I was constantly busy. But we're both very professional about it, except the time when I yelled "Bye sayang, I love you..." in front of my colleagues when he was leaving at noon after the first event. Hee hee...

I've got to start my chores now. Enjoy the rest of your week, stay productive and smile, always :) 

8 comments:

Coffee Girl said...

Oh wow mem... you watched Morning Glory? DVD dah keluar kah? i tried searching a downloadable version, sikda pun. haha... i just love that Rachel McAdams, she's so versatile and energetic! aishh kelak ku carik gik

Ida Athanazir said...

Coffee Girl, I bought CD biasa jak, RM5. Heehee.. asal clear & boleh tengok. Go to Hopoh ground floor dear.

Anonymous said...

Raya nanti sure Kak Ida masak laksa penang kan? Sure sedap :)

willie a.k.a reptoz said...

BEst la dapat hadiah byk...

Wan Sharif said...

mm.. Same to you.. have a good restful weekend with your loved one after your hard multi tasking weekdays..

Jean said...

caught a movie while on leave? wow that's smth worthwhile haha

have a nice day! =)

mamasita said...

kak really inspired with all your story..

Ida Athanazir said...

after a good rest, good movies, we blog!

tq... hopefully I wouldn't run out of inspiring stories :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...