Thursday, January 15, 2015

Hana Make-up Artist From Kuching

Waaahh.... I only managed to re-read my last post..

Such a snippyy shorty post hahahaaa..! Been so occupied lately, when I'm doing one thing, my head is already thinking to do another. I checked my whatsapp messages just now, I found 2 messages I replied this afternoon, the were left.., 'hanging'

O_O

The poor darlings, must been waiting for the next reply I was supposed
to send but I never did

-____-

HOkaYyyy! Let's talk beauty, enough with the.. hmmm errmm 
whatever stressful bits of my routine. Enough.



Hana is now a real pro. The work she's done are simply amazing!

Her cliental include wives to VIPs and millionaire's daughters who wished to be transformed looking flawlessly beautiful for their weddings, engagements and dinner gatherings.


These pics above are shots of my daughter Seri, done my Hana :)

Hana is from Kuching and she is like a daughter to me. She's very sweet, friendly and you won't feel like you're meeting a stranger. I think that's how her work always turns out perfect on her clients, they feel so at ease and comfortable with her the beauty shines through. 

If you're looking for someone who could your look from
 'daaa..' to 'Va Va vOOmmm!', Hana is the person.

This is how to get in touch with her:-

HANA - 016 816 1603

heeehehheheee... yup! auntie purposely put that in extra large font sweetie :P



These are only a couple of the work she's done I'm showing you,
follow her posts on instagram @elephanabakri if you like to see more :)


And oh yaa!! This is Hana the makeup artist extraordinaire! ;)

* * *

You have a wonderful weekend yaa love? 
And be sure to always stay safe on the road :*

Till next post... 

Tuesday, January 13, 2015

Not Sticking To Just Black :)

last night, date night ;)

I'm the one person who was always apprehensive when it comes to wearing colours. When I started wearing hijab, looking flat in the head area was not my main concern. I was more scared how to match my tops with my tudongs. Then I decided, 

"hmmm... I'll stick to just black tudong then! Settled." heeeheeeee

But I love colours. I really really do! And NO!! I don't wear just black tudongs, I've been wearing a lot of colours. So much, I even do some colour blockings along the way :)

And yeah! Enough tudong shopping for now :P

late last year.. an afternoon with besties :*




Tuesday, December 30, 2014

Live Interview On Catsfm


When Irin told me it's going to be 'VERY LIVE' .. hahahhaaa... 
I almost wanted to tell her I was falling sick! The thought of going live on AIR O_O
I couldn't bead for days okay!! Was nerve-wrecking. Even more nerve-wrecking than doing the shooting with TV9 two months back. At least with TV9, I could say, "I wanna do that again, pleeeeeaseee??" Can't do no wrong when you're live sista, no no

Irin provided me with the questions she was going to throw at me! But each time she did that, I felt caught off guard, like a roti canai she threw, then smaccckk! FLAT stickily stuck on my forehead, but gotta maintain cool and elegant ladies. With a roti canai in my face, I answered the two DJ ever so confidently. Couldn't think too long, or too much, just said what's in my heart, and with
 my jammed up brain, hahahahaa! But, for a first timer on air, I think I did OK. 

But it wasn't as bad as I thought it would be. After each answer, the producer spin few songs in between, and that gave me a chance to breathe off air :P

Mic and sound check wth Catsfm radion DJ Deniey 



So I don't wanna bore you with my pot pet what-I-did-inside-the-studio stuffs. I'm providing a link in this post straight from my fb if you'd like listen for yourself what I was mumbling about on Christmas day :D

Kayyyy here goes!

 LIVE INTERVIEW WITH CATSFM Clip 1 

LIVE INTERVIEW WITH CATSFM Clip 2 

LIVE INTERVIEW WITH CATSFM Clip 3 

LIVE INTERVIEW WITH CATSFM Clip 4 

LIVE INTERVIEW WITH CATSFM Clip 5


One hour went by so fast.
Had loads of fun with these two multi talented people. Love you guys!!


Thanks Irin for this wonderful opportunity! Nangggg Antapppp!! :*

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...