Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Finally! :)


Can't believe it took me this long to get our own packaging done. But Alhamdulillah, 
it's here, and it is a little step up for our little empire ;)

Collected the hundreds of boxes last weekend and they came in .. ermm.. 
... pieces o_o

As soon as the package was handed to me, I wasn't that surprise 
to see that everything was, FLAT

'Hokayyy.. Now, I've gotta get someone to assist me with this...' was the very first thought that came to my mind after saying my thank you to the box supplier.

And that person is none other thannnnnn 
hanicomb's very own Chairwoman!!

The person isssssssss my darling daughter Haniiiiiiiii heheheheee :D


Thanks Hani sayang . And , still a couple hundreds more to do love :)

Yup, folding, locking the sides, looks kinda easy but its actually 
quite a tedious job.


There you have it. The front and back of our packaging. I'm glad I got it done, in time for the tv shoot this weekend. It's been postponed once, hopefully everything will go well this time, in shaa Allah.

In the mean time.. I'm gonna get some tips on makeup and hijab tutorial on youtube tonight. Will post more updates soon yaa.. ;)

Friday, October 17, 2014

Mid October Rainstorm


If I could, I'd take my whole family to Langkawi... But we simply don't have the luxury of free time. There were times, 5 of us would be free, but one of my children has to be at campus or, just couldn't make herself free. Trips outside Sarawak is always impossible to plan.

When a lot of things don't seem to go the way you want them to be, going away for a couple of days, away from the norm, usually helps. 

My children are growing so fast! TOO FAST!! I want to collect more pics of them, of us all going vacations. Things are just always crazy busy, hardly have time to really spend good quality time together.

And I want more silly photos of myself! Like this one..

fighting the strong wind that afternoon, before the heavy rainstorm

Not the norm kind of pic you would expect to receive via whatsapp from your daughter, when you knew you did pose, you did smile, you did sit still for a shot, or for at least two shots. At least the second shot was proper. No, the second was not proper too :\

But, I appreciate this one was captured though, not everything should be perfect. This photo reminds me of the facts of life. Not everything in life can be perfect, no matter how you prepared, how much effort you put in, sometimes, things just don't go as you expected them to be. 

Food.

Food, you can always plan to have the almost-perfect dining experience.

When we stayed at the Damai Beach Resort last weekend, we decided to try a nearby restaurant located at the Permai Rainforest Resort. LOVED IT!


One Word.

ExCelleNt !!!

I'm not gonna story story much... You just gotta try it yourself 
Go! This weekend ;)





Kids.

You young people. I don't know how you can stand the heat, the sun. 


One of my daughters : "Mama, Arman is not a little boy anymore.."

Well then, when I showed this beach play set to my son, he got pretty excited
and couldn't wait to build his sand castle :D


That's Seri, when she heard I booked a room for our little weekend trip, she decided to make sandwiches for our late Saturday afternoon lunch. She boiled eggs, baked some chicken breasts, packed them with few loaves of bread, mayo, mixing bowl... For a very nice indoor afternoon picnic :) Saved her parents some cash! That's my girl!! :P

 Hotel food is crazy expensive peeps!! 


But buffet was worth it. 

Got up early Sunday morning, ate our breakfast on the sun deck,
digest, then it was time for pool and beach again :)


Should do this monthly, like seriously. Should have more family time like this.
I think this weekend gonna take the kids to Permai again, 
wanna try the other food on the menu :)

One shot after the storm ;)

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Makeup Advice From Seri

This morning, was in history.
It was the first time, I applied BB cream onto my face. 
I used the one, Seri ditched ...
I liked it :) 
I am going to continue using, it is specially good for me because I drive, and it gives my skin good protection from the sun ray, whilst treating my skin at the same time,
well err.. that's what I was told it does


"And Mama, if you're the type who doesn't go for the false eyelashes, then you must invest in a good mascara. Chanel, Estee Lauder...  (in my head, keting! ketinggg!! $$$$$$) ...Clinique is one of the best Maa! Tomorrow we both go for some serious makeup shopping for you. Make sure you bring some serious money.. "

O_O

I woke up this morning, realizing I gotta start to get to know at least, a little bit, about makeup. The basics, you know...

What first popped to my mind was, BB cream.


yup... I'm getting advice from the always-camera-ready daughter, Seri ;)


I've been hearing my daughters, talking bout it with my sisters during our girls' outings. And naturally, they did not include me in the conversation -__-  I was just the driver, and the person who pays for food. 

So. All this, because hanicomb is going to have a TV interview real soon, in shaa Allah. The date has been fixed, just waiting for the actual date to arrive. And so, I need to be ready with quite a few details, they are >>>>>> 

1. Wardrobe (that would also include head scarf/tudung)
2. Loads of necklaces for display
3. Demonstration set
4. TV-ready-face
5. Food for the TV crew
6. Assistants!! *photographer, food server, on set assistants, makeup assistant* [this is where my 3 daughters and my sisters would come in handy]

Ohh man. So much to do. 

I'm already so stressed out thinking about the shooting. I think I hear my giant pimples knocking from under my facial skin -__-

Pray for me ya? 

:)

Thanks sweethearts and have a good weekend!! :*

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...